Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus sargentii

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5927



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small evergreen tree up to 8-10 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 60 cm. The trunk is usually short, branching low with steeply ascending primary branches. Heartwood pale brown, tough, dense and straight-grained. USES The wood is used as fuel and charcoal. It is a source of tannin and the tree provides shade, shelter, and windbreaks. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Salt river mallet, Salt river gum, Sargent's mallet. FURTHER INF Photosynthesis pathway C3. Salt river mallet can be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 31-34°S. Primarily found in low-lying areas of poor drainage.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus sargentii Maiden)
Webb D 1984 pp 173 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Aronson J 1989 pp 65
INSPIRE species 90 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 392-393 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, DRA, USE]