Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus salubris

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesgimlet
Editor
Ecocrop code5926



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree up to 8-25 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 60 cm. The trunk can be up to 1/2 of the tree height but it often branches near ground level. The crown is moderately dense. Heartwood pale brown, dense and strong. USES The wood is used for poles, posts, minor constructions and firewood. The bark contains 18-20% tannin. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Gimlet. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 28.5-33°S at altitudes between 100-350 m. It is not a coastal species and it mainly occur on plains or country of only slight relief. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus salubris F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 400-401 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP, USE]