Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus salmonophloia

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namessalmon gum tree, eucalipto salmao
Editor
Ecocrop code5925



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree reaching up to 15-30 m, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 60-100 cm. The trunk is usually only about 1/3 of the tree height and the crown is large. Heartwood red to red-brown, straight-grained, very strong and durable. USES The wood is used for round and sawn mining timber, firewood and second class railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Salmon gum. FURTHER INF
Salmon gum can be found at elevations between sea level and 1800 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 29.5-33.5°S. It is usually found on plains and low hilly country. It is adapted to winter rainfall areas.
Sources
SOURCES (E. salmonophloia F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 172 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 89 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 410-411 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER]