Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus rudis

AuthorityEndl.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesdesert gum, moitch, eucalipto do deserto
Editor
Ecocrop code5924



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree reaching up to 10-20 m, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. The trunk is usually of poor form and the crown spreading. Heartwood pale brown to reddish, heavy, hard, cross-grained and of low durability. USES The wood is mainly used as fuel. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Western Australian flooded gum, Swamp gum. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 28-35°S at altitudes between sea level and 350 m. The tree mainly occurs on river flats and along stream banks and even in the bed of seasonal streams. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus rudis Endl.)
Boland D 1984 pp 430-431 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]