Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus resinifera

AuthoritySmith
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesred mahogany gum
Editor
Ecocrop code5923



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree reaching up to 45 m in height, with a trunk diameter of 100-150 cm. Often with a clear, straight bole for 1/2 to 2/3 of the tree height. Sapwood pale pink, heartwood dark red, moderately coarse-textured, grain somewhat interlocked and durable. USES The wood is easy to work and finishes well, used for flooring, cladding, panelling, sills, bridge decking and general construction purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red mahogany. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. hemilampia. Red mahogany can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 100 to 2000 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 14-35°S. The tree is shade tolerant in youth. Annual wood production potential is 5-20 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus resinifera Smith)
Webb D 1984 pp 169 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 584
INSPIRE species 86 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 372-373 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER]