Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus regnans

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesAustralian mountain ash, Australian oak
Editor
Ecocrop code5922



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Mountain ash is one of the tallest forest trees in the world, it usually reach 55-75 m in height, but it can reach up to 100 m. The trunk is typically straight, of excellent form, commnly two-thirds or more of the tree height and up to 250 cm or more in diameter. The crown is open and relatively small. Sapwood up to 2.5 cm wide, hardwood pale brown with open texture, straight grain and often prominent growth rings, moderately strong and hard but not durable. USES The wood is easily split and worked, used for engineering and building construction, marine craft, flooring, architraves, furniture, plywood, and is excelent for pulp production for the manufacture of paper. GROWING PERIOD Perennial evergreen tree. COMMON NAMES Mountain ash, Giant gum, Peppermint gum, Swamp gum, Stringy gum. FURTHER INF Mountain ash can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 300 to 3200 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 37-43°S. The tree thrives on sheltered aspects in mountainous country. Annual wood production potential is 11-25 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus regnans F. Muell.)
Webb D 1980 pp 156 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 568
INSPIRE species 85 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Boland D 1984 pp 310-311 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, FER]