Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus radiata ssp. robusta

Authority
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5921



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching up to 50 m in height, while the trunk may reach 150 cm in diameter. The trunk is usually straight and the crown dense. Sapwood fairly wide, hardwood light brown, generally straight-grained, moderately hard and strong, moderately durable and fissile. USES The wood is used for general construction where shrinkage can be tolerated and joinery material. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Narrow-leaved peppermint. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 33-38°S and it occur at elevations between 200-1200 m. The tree thrives best on hill and mountain slopes, especially the more sheltered aspects, and broad valleys. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. radiata Sieber ex DC. ssp. robertsonii)
Boland D 1984 pp 344-345 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]