Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus radiata ssp. radiata

AuthorityF. M. Bailey.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5920



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 10-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. Growing in open conditions the smaller trees often retain foliage to near ground level. Heartwood light brown, moderately coarse-textured, generally straight-grained and moderately durable. USES The wood is used for general construction. Shrinkage on seasoning is rather high. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Narrow-leaved peppermint, Peppermint. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 28-39°S and it occur at elevations between 50-1200 m. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. radiata Sieber ex DC. ssp radiata)
Boland D 1984 pp 342-343 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]