Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus quadrangulata

AuthorityDC.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5919



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree up to 45 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 150 cm. In open situations the tree often retain the branches to near ground level, while in forests it often has a long, straight bole. Heartwood pale yellow-brown, fine-textured, very hard and durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, poles and sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES White-topped box. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 28-35°S at altitudes between 100-900 m.
Sources
SOURCES (E. quadrangulata Deane & Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 460-461 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]