Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus punctata

AuthorityDC.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesgrey gum
Editor
Ecocrop code5918



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree up to 10-35 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 100 cm. On good sites the tree has a straight bole and a good form, while on poor soils it may have a short bole and a deep, much branched crown. Sapwood pale red, heartwood red, hard, heavy, strong and very durable, with a coarse, uniform texture and generally interlocked grain. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, poles and railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Grey gum. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 23.7-35.2°S at altitudes between sea level and 900 m. It can be found on low hills and ridges of undulating country along the coastal area and on the ridges and slopes of tablelands. (pH estimated by the compiler). Individual varieties: var. punctata is endemic within the latitudinal range 32-35°S, var. didyma is native of the latitudinal range 26´-32°S, var. longirostrata is endemic within the latitudinal range 23 3/4-27 3/4°S and var. grandiflora is native of the latitudinal range 32-32°S.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus punctata DC.)
Boland D 1984 pp 376-379 [TEMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, DEP, FER, USE]