Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus pulchella

AuthorityDesf.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5917



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree reaching 9-21 m in height, while the trunk may reach 80 cm in diameter. The trunks of trees growing in open situations may divide, while trees growing in more closed situation usually have long straight boles. The tree often has a handsome appearance. Heartwood light brown, of moderately high density. USES The wood is used for woodchip for pulp and as firewood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES White peppermint. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. linearis. In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 42-43.5°S and it occur at elevations mainly between 150-450 m. The tree is found on hilly to undulating country. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus pulchella Desf.)
Boland D 1984 pp 336-337 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]