Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus propinqua

AuthorityD.& M.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5915



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree up to 35-40 m in height and with a trunk diameter of up to 100 cm. The form is typically good, with a straight trunk which may be 1/2 to 2/3 of the tree height, while the crown is open and moderately small. Sapwood pale red, heartwood red to red-brown, coarse but uniform in texture, with interlocked grain, very hard, strong, tough and very durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering, poles and railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Grey gum, Small-fruited grey gum. FURTHER INF Grey gum can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 24-33°S. The tree is usually found on lowlands and low hills and ridges of undulating to hilly country mostly within 100 km of the sea, preferring slopes to valley floors.
Sources
SOURCES (E. propinqua Deane & Maiden)
Webb D 1984 pp 167 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 84 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 374-375 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]