Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus populnea

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbimble box
Editor
Ecocrop code5913



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree 8-20 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 80 cm. It commonly has a trunk of çrelatively poor form up to about 1/2 of the tree height, with a medium sized compact crown. Heartwood pale brown, hard, strong and durable. USES The wood is used for fencing and firewood. It is a good shade and shelter tree. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Poplar box, Bimble box. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 20-34.5°S at altitudes between 100-500 m. It is commonly found on inland plains and gentle slopes, but extends to broad valleys and coastal plains. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus populnea F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 496-497 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]