Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus polycarpa

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5912



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree reaching up to 25 m in height, while the trunk may reach 70 cm in diameter. The bole is from short to more than one-half of the height of the tree and from poorly shaped to almost straight. The crown is open with large branches. Heartwood reddish, hard and strong. USES Heartwood durable in the ground, used in the round or split for posts, strainers and other farm timber and occasionally sawn for general construction. Also a good fuel wood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Withstands a dry season of 5-6 months. COMMON NAMES Long-fruited bloodwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 10.5-30.5°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 800 m, with the main occurrence below 400 m. Long-fruited bloodwood is mainly found on undulating country and plains and the associated small ridges and hills. It also occurs on river flats, beach-dune woodlands and the margins of swamps. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. polycarpa F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 216-217 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]