Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus polyanthemos

AuthoritySc.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesAustralian beech, poplar box, red box gum, eucalipto faia
Editor
Ecocrop code5911



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized tree 10-15 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 30-100 cm. The trunk is often short and not of the best form, and the crown is usually rounded and quite dense. Heartwood red, with fine texture and interlocked grain, hard, tough, strong and durable. USES The wood dries slowly and is difficult to season, it is used for fencing and is a good firewood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red box. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 32.5-38°S at altitudes between 120-800 m. Red box can be found on foothills, lowland ranges and gentle slopes between the open plains and higher mountain slopes. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. polyanthemos Schauer)
Boland D 1984 pp 536-537 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]