Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus planchoniana

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5910



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 20-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. Often a small tree of rather poor form. Heartwood light to dark brown, hard, moderately heavy and durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, railway sleepers, poles, crossarms, sills, flooring and decking. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Needlebark stringybark, Planchon's stringybark, Bastard tallowwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 27-32°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. The tree is mainly found on the low ridges and gentle slopes of coastal lowlands. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. planchoniana F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 298-299 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]