Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus pilularis

AuthoritySmith
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesflintwood, black butt
Editor
Ecocrop code5909



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree reaching up to 70 m in height, while the trunk may reach 300 cm in diameter. The trunk is straight and one-half to two-thirds of the tree height. The crown is usually dense. Heartwood light brown, coarse-textured, grain usually straight, hard, strong, tough, but not difficult to work, rather slow drying, with moderate to good durability. USES The wood is used for general building construction, flooring, poles, railway sleepers and pulp. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Blackbutt. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 25.5-37.5°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 600 m. The tree is typically found on gentle slopes of hilly country near the sea. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus pilularis Smith)
Boland D 1984 pp 292-293 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45 [RAIN, TEMP, KTMP]