Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus phoenicea

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5908



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small tree reaching 6-12 m in height, while the trunk may reach 30 cm in diameter. The trunk usually attains less than one-half of the tree height, it often divides into two or more stems which, in turn, divide to form a moderately large somewhat open crown. The tree has very handsome scarlet or orange flowers. Sapwood white, heartwood dark brown.
USES Used as ornamental. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Scarlet gum, Ngainggar. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 12-17°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 300 m. It occurs on gently to steep rocky slopes, poor and stony terrain. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. phoenicea F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 246-247 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]