Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus pellita

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5907



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree 15-40 m in height and 100 cm in diameter. At its best it has a straight trunk to about 1/2 of the tree height and a large heavily branched crown. On the poorest sites it can be reduced to a 5-10 m tall shrub. Sapwood pale pink, hardwood dark red, grain somewhat interlocked, moderately coarse-textured and durable. USES The wood is easy to work and finishes well, used for flooring, cladding, panelling, sills and general construction purposes. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can reach a height of 13-15 m in 3.5 years, and an be grown on 4-8 years coppice rotations. COMMON NAMES Large-fruited red mahogany, Red mahogany, Daintree stringybark. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. spectabilis. Red mahogany can be found at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. The species is indigenous to the East coast of Australia, the northern provenances between 12-18°S, and the southern provenances between 27-36°S. It mainly occurs on gentle to moderate topography but it can also be found on steep slopes and almost bare rock. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus pellita F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 166 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
National RC 1983c pp 14-15 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, DEP, TEXT]
INSPIRE species 83 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 370-371 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]