Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus pauciflora

AuthoritySieb.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namescabbage gum, white sally
Editor
Ecocrop code5906



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Usually a small to medium sized tree 10-20 m tall but it can reach 30 m. At high altitudes it is commonly a shrub or low twisted tree much buffeted by the wind. The trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter, it is often short, crooked and strongly branched from near the ground. Heartwood light pinkish brown, rather light and moderately strong. USES The wood is used for fence posts and firewood, but the species have more value in conserving the alpine ecosystems and in providing shelter for grazing animals. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Snow gum, Cabbage gum, Weeping gum, White salee. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 28-43.7°S and it occur at elevations up to about 1500 m. The tree occur on mountain slopes, exposed ridge tops and tablelands, as well as plains at lower altitudes. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. pauciflora Sieber ex Sprengel ssp. pauciflora)
Boland D 1984 pp 322-325 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45 [RAIN, TEMP, KTMP]