Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus patens

AuthorityBenth.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesWestern Australia black butt
Editor
Ecocrop code5905



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to tall tree reaching up to 45 m in height, while the trunk may reach 180 cm in diameter. On less favourable, particularly swampy sites it is often a small tree of poor form. On well developed trees the bole is relatively large, straight and heavily branched in the upper part. Heartwood pale yellow, hard, tough and moderately durable. USES Used for constructional work, sleepers, flooring, panelling and cases. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Western Australian blackbutt, Blackbutt, Swan river blackbutt, Yarri. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 32-35°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 300 m. The tree mainly occurs in valleys and depressions but it can also be found in hilly country. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus patens Benth.)
Boland D 1984 pp 256-257 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]