Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus paniculata

AuthoritySmith
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesgray ironbark, eucalipto vermelho
Editor
Ecocrop code5904



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree 30-50 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-150 cm. On good sites it has a straight trunk and a good form with a heavy and compact crown. Heartwood dark brown or red-brown with fine, uniform texture and interlocked grain, very hard, strong and durable. USES The wood is not easy to work but turns to a good finish, it is used for heavy engineering construction, poles, railway sleepers and cross-arms. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown with a 8-15 year pole rotation. COMMON NAMES Grey ironbark. FURTHER INF Grey ironbark can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from sea level to 1500 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 28-36.5°S. The tree can be found on a range of topograhy from valley bottoms to the slopes and tops of ridges and hills. It is drought hardy. Annual wood production potential is 9-18 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus paniculata Smith)
Webb D 1984 pp 165 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 582
Goodin J 1990 pp 38
INSPIRE species 82 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 538-539 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]