Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus oxymitra

AuthorityBlakely
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5902



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A multi-stemmed, bushy shrub or a small tree usually 1-4 m tall but may reach 6 m. USES It can be used as firewood and for low shelter. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Sharp-crapped mallee. FURTHER INF Sharp-crapped mallee occurs in central Australia within the latitudinal range 22-28°S at elevations between 300-600 m. It is mainly found on sand plains, dunefields, and skeletal soils on hillsides. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. oxymitra Blakely)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 262-263 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER, USE]