Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus oreades

AuthorityR. Baker
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesblue mountain ash
Editor
Ecocrop code5901



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 30-40 m in height, while the trunk may reach up to 180 cm in diameter. The tree usually has a long straight unbranched trunk in relatively dense forests but develops a large, heavily branched crown in open-growing situations. Heartwood pale yellow-brown with well-defined growth rings, moderately coarse textured, moderately strong but not durable. USES The wood is used for joinery. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Blue mountains ash, Smooth-barked mountain ash, White ash. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 28-34.5°S and it mainly occur at elevations between 750-1150 m. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus oreades R. Baker)
Boland D 1984 pp 314-315 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]