Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus odontocarpa

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5899



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium-sized shrub reaching up to 4 m in height, with several slender stems, each 5-10 cm in diameter. USES Can be used as firewood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Sturt Creek mallee. FURTHER INF Sturt Creek mallee occurs in northern Australia within the latitudinal range 18-24°S at elevations between 130-550 m. It can be found on dry sandy plains, low stony rises and plateaux, or scree slopes. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. odontocarpa F. Muell.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 260-261 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]