Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus ochrophloia

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5898



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized tree usually 6-15 m but may reach up to 20 m in height. The trunk is often short and may be divided into two or more large stems 3-5 m above the ground. USES The wood is suitable for fuel, fenching, and heavy construction timber. The tree can provide light shade and is a good source of honey. Leaves can be used as fodder. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Yapunyah, Napunyah, Lapunyah, Yellow jacket. FURTHER INF Yapunyah occurs in Australia within the latitudinal range 26-31°S at elevations between 100-350 m. It is mainly found in draniage channels, depressions, and on periodically flooded plains.
Sources
SOURCES (E. ochrophloia F. Muell.)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 258-259 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, FER, USE]