Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus occidentalis

AuthorityEn.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5897



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized evergreen tree up to 10-28 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 50 cm. The tree usually has a short bole, branched fairly low with stout primary branches. On poor sites it can be reduced to a shrub. USES The timber is used in work that require great strength, such as vehicles, frames, wheel parts, and construction. It makes a good firewood. The bark has a high tannin content. Planted for light shade and as an ornamental. It is a source of honey. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. It is generally slow growing and may, under good growing conditions, reach a height of 5 m in 3 years. Withstands droughts of up to 7 months. COMMON NAMES Flat-topped yate, Swamp yate. FURTHER INF Photosynthesis pathway C3. Flat-topped yate can be found at elevations from sea level to 1400 m. The species is indigenous to the semiarid zone of western Australia, and to parts of the adjacent subhumid zone. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 30-35°S. It mainly occur on lower country, usually alluvial flats subject to flooding. The tree is however drought hardy. Wood production potential is 3-8 m3/ha/year.
Sources
SOURCES (E. occidentalis Endl.)
Webb D 1984 pp 164 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 582
National RC 1980 pp 134
INSPIRE species 81 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 388-389 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, DRA, FER]
Little E 1983 pp 145-147 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, SAL, TEXT, PH]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, USE]