Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus obliqua

AuthorityL'Herit.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesTasmanian stringybark gum, yuba
Editor
Ecocrop code5896



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall to very tall tree reaching 45-90 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 200-300 cm. The trunk is typically two-thirds or more of the tree height, and of good form. In some poor coastal sites it is reduced to a small shrub only a few metres tall. Sapwood pale brown, heartwood light brown to brown, with open texture, usually with straight grain and fairly well-defined annual rings, of moderate hardness and strength. USES The wood is easily worked, glued and stained used for pulp production, and for a wide range of purposes in construction and manifacture, including house building, joinery, flooring, furniture and interior finish. It is one of the most important hardwoods of Australia. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Messmate stringybark. FURTHER INF Messmate occurs on hilly or mountainous country. It can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 200 to 3000 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 28-43°S. Annual wood production potential is 18-30 m3/ha. The tree is fire resistant.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus obliqua L'Herit.)
Webb D 1984 pp 163 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 582
INSPIRE species 80 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 302-305 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT]