Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus nitens

Authority(De & Ma)Ma
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesshining gum, eucalipto brilhante
Editor
Ecocrop code5894



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall evergreen tree reaching up to 40-70 m or even 90 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-200 cm. The tree usually has a good shape and a straight bole up to 2/3 of the tree height. Heartwood straw-coloured or pale pink, straight-grained, tough, but not durable. USES The wood is easy to work, used for general construction, flooring, joinery, panelling, furniture, and pulp for paper. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Shining gum, Silvertop. FURTHER INF Shinning gum can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 600 to 3500 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 30-38°S. It is mainly found on slopes and mountain tops. Annual wood production potential is 20-40 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. nitens (Deane & Maiden) Maiden)
Webb D 1980 pp 148 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
INSPIRE species 79 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 450-451 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, FER, DRA]