Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus nigra

AuthorityR. Baker
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5893



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching up to 35 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. Heartwood pale brown to pale pink, fissile, strong and durable. USES The wood is a first-class general construction timber used both for house framing and heavier building, durable in the ground and also satisfactory for flooring and inside finish. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Queensland stringybark, Queensland white stringybark, Pink, stringybark, Black stringybark. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 16-30°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 500 m. The tree is usually found on the moderate slopes of tablelands and ranges. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus nigra R. Baker)
Boland D 1984 pp 286-287 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]