Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus nesophila

AuthorityBlakel
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5892



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching up to 30 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. The trunk is usually unbranched for one-half to two-thirds of the tree height where it divides into a moderately dense, fine-leaved canopy. Sapwood white, about 2.5 cm thick, heartwood red-brown, moderately hard and durable. USES The wood is used for poles and piles, and occasionally sawn for construction purposes and railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Melville Island bloodwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 11-16°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 300 m. Melville Island bloodwood thrives best on flats and lower slopes. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. nesophila Blakely)
Boland D 1984 pp 224-225 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]