Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus microtheca

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesdesert box, coolibah, coolabar
Editor
Ecocrop code5888



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A evergreen shrub or small tree 3-20 m in height, depending on growing conditions. The trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. The trunk can be from very short to 1/3 of the tree height. In dry sites the tree is poorly formed with a straggly crown. USES The wood is used for durable poles, fenceposts, bearings, bolts, shafts, frames, wheels and firewood and charcoal. The tree is planted for shelterbelts, shade, soil conservation, and erosion control. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. On suitable sites the growth may reach 3 m per year. The tree can be harvested after 8 years from a seedling crop and after 6 years from subsequent coppice crops. It withstands droughts of up to 7 months. COMMON NAMES Coolibah, Western coolibah, Flooded box, Coolabah. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. coolabah. Coolibah can be found at elevations from sea level to 1000 m, but most common between 100-350 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 14-32.5°S. It is usually found on seaonally inundated country around the edges of swamps or lagoons, or along watercourses. Under irrigation it should be possible to grow in deserts. The tree is fire tender. Annual wood production potential is 3-7 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. microtheca F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 161 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
National RC 1980 pp 132
INSPIRE species 78 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 494-495 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, USE]
Little E 1983 pp 141-144 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, USE]