Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus microcorys

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesAustralian tallow wood
Editor
Ecocrop code5887



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree 35-70 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-300 cm. The form is usually good with a straight, clear bole to 2/3 of the tree height. Sapwood pale yellowish brown, heartwood yellowish brown, of moderately coarse texture, has a greasy nature which makes gluing difficult, hard, very strong and extremely durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, railway sleepers, poles, crossarms, sills, flooring and decking. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown with a 15-20 year timber rotation. COMMON NAMES Tallow wood, Wangee. FURTHER INF Tallow wood can be found at elevations from sea level to 2000 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 25-33°S. The tree can be found on slopes and broad ridges, depressions and sheltered valleys. Annual wood production potential is 8-30 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. microcorys F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 160 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
Troup R 1921 pp 581
INSPIRE species 77 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 548-549 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE, FER]