Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus microcarpa

Authority(Ma.)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5886



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree 8-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. On good sites the tree has a straight trunk up to 1/2 of the tree height, on poor sites it may be reduced to a shrub. Heartwood light brown, of fine texture, grain generally interlocked, hard, strong and extremely durable. USES The wood is used for fencing material and railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Inland grey box, Grey box, Narrow-leaved box. FURTHER INF Includes: E. woollsiana. In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 24.7-37.5°S at altitudes between 80-400 m. Inland grey box occurs on gentle slopes and plains and in drier areas it can also be found in dry stream beds and banks. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. microcarpa (Maiden) Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 510-511 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]