Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus melliodora

AuthorityCunn.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesyellow box, honey-scented gum
Editor
Ecocrop code5885



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized evergreen tree 15-30 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. The trunk is usually 1/3 to 1/2 of the tree height and the crown is large, spreading and open with often pendent branches. Heartwood light pink or yellowish brown with a fine texture and interlocked grain, very hard, heavy, strong and extremely durable. USES The wood is used for heavy engineering construction, poles, railway sleepers, fencing and is a good firewood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Yellow box, Honey box, Yellow ironbark. FURTHER INF Yellow box can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 150 to 2000 m. Its natural latitudinal range in Australia is 24-38°S. The tree can be found on gentle slopes and foothills and in drier areas on flats near watercourses. It is drought hardy and termite resistant. Annual wood production potential is 2-6 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. melliodora Cunn. ex Schauer)
Webb D 1984 pp 159 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 581
INSPIRE species 76 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 540-541 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]