Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus marginata

AuthorityDonn
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesjarrah
Editor
Ecocrop code5884



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree, which under favourable conditions can reach 30-40 m in height, while the trunk may reach 200 cm in diameter. The bole is about one-half of the tree height and the crown is relative open. Heartwood dark red to reddish brown, hard, coarse-textured, strong, durable and termite resistant. USES The wood is used for heavy construction, either in the round or sawn, piling, sleepers, ship building and bridge and wharf construction, as well as for all purposes in house construction, including beams, rafters and flooring. The wood finishes well and is used for the manufacture of high quality furniture. Flowers are used for producing honey. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Jarrah. FURTHER INF Jarrah is one of the most important hardwoods of Australia. In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 30-35°S and it thrives at elevations between 100-300 m. It usually forms forest or woodland on gravelly soils, but sometimes also on sand or loam. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. marginata Donn ex Smith)
Boland D 1984 pp 258-259 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]