Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus maculata

AuthorityHook.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesspotted gum, eucalipto malhado
Editor
Ecocrop code5882



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall evergreen tree usually reaching 35-45 m, while trees on favourable sites can reach up to 70 m in height. The trunk may reach 70-300 cm in diameter. The tree often has an attractive appearance with a clean and usually long, straight bole. Sapwood pale up to 8 cm wide, heartwood light brown to dark brown, moderately coarse textured, hard, strong and durable. USES Used in mines and for heavy construction where shock resistance is important as well as for house fabrication, including flooring, and bent work. Useful for tool handles, preservative-treated poles and plywood manufacture. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Spotted gum. FURTHER INF Spotted gum can be found at elevations from sea level to 1000 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 25-38°S. The tree usually occurs on valley slopes or on ridges if the soil is not to dry. Annual wood production potential is 21-35 m3/ha. The tree is windfirm, it tolerates salt winds and is drought hardy and fire resistant.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus maculata Hook.)
Webb D 1980 pp 138 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 579
INSPIRE species 74 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 236-238 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]