Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus loxophleba

AuthorityBenth
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5881



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree up to 5-15 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 60 cm. The species varies from a small handsome tree to a small, straggly shrub. Heartwood yellow-brown, very dense, hard, tough, with closely interlocked grain. USES The wood is used for wheelwright and similar work. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES York gum. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 25.5-34.5°S at altitudes between sea level and 350 m. The tree is mainly found on slopes of undulating country. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. loxophleba Benth. ssp. loxophleba)
Boland D 1984 pp 402-403 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, DEP, USE]