Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus longifolia

AuthorityLink
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common nameswoolly butt
Editor
Ecocrop code5880



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree up to 20-35 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 100 cm. The trunk usually of good form and up to 1/2 of the tree height. The crown is somewhat irregular and heavily branched. Heartwood red, moderately fine-textured, grain usually interlocked, moderately hard, strong and durable. USES The wood is used for general building construction and for railway sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Woollybutt. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 33-37.5°S at altitudes between sea level and 300 m. It is mainly found in valleys and on low country where soils not dry out. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus longifolia Link)
Boland D 1984 pp 380-381 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER, USE]