Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus leucoxylon

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common nameswhite ironbark
Editor
Ecocrop code5879



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree 10-35 m in height with a trunk up to 60-80 cm in diameter. On dry, rocky hills it can be reduced to a mallee only 2-6 m tall. Heartwood pale brown, with yellow or pink tints, commonly with interlocked grain, hard, strong and very durable. USES The wood is used for structural engineering, fencing, railway sleepers, building, framing and poles. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red ironbark, Mugga, Mugga ironbark. FURTHER INF In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 32-38°S, usually at elevations between 100-200 m, though the overall range is from sea level to 800 m. The tree is mainly found in woodland and in open forest formations. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus leucoxylon F. Muell.)
Boland D 1984 pp 545-547 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]