Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus largiflorens

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5876



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized evergreen tree 10-20 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. The trunk is often of poor form, up to 1/2 of the tree height, and the crown is open, wide spreading and of irregular shape. Heartwood pink to reddish brown, hard, heavy and durable. USES The wood is used for posts, small poles and sleepers. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Black box. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. bicolor. Black box can be found at elevations between sea level and 1200 m. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 25.7-37°S. The tree can be found on low-lying areas subject to occasional flooding. Photosynthesis pathway C3. Annual wood production potential is 7-9 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. largiflorens F. Muell.)
Webb D 1984 pp 156 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Aronson J 1989 pp 65
INSPIRE species 73 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, KTMP, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 498-499 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]