Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus johnstonii

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5875



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall forest tree 40-60 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 150-200 cm. The bole is sometimes slightly buttressed at the base, often straight and heavily branched. Heartwood pale pink-brown and of moderately high density. USES The wood is easily worked and is used for joinery, cabinet work and piles. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Tasmanian yellow gum. FURTHER INF In Tasmania, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 42.5-43.5°S at altitudes between 450-900 m.
Sources
SOURCES (E. johnstonii Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 464-465 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]