Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus jensenii

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5874



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized tree usually reaching 6-15 m in height, with a single often somewhat crooked trunk. USES The tree can provide firewood, durable posts, and poles and it can be used for low shade. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Wandi gum. FURTHER INF Wandi gum occurs in northern Australia within the latitudinal range 11-19°S at elevations between sea level and 600 m. It is mainly found on gentle to moderate slopes and low ridges, but it can also be found on tablelands and flats.
Sources
SOURCES (E. jensenii Maiden)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 256-257 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, FER, DRA, DEP, USE]