Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus jacksonii

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5873



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
Red tingle is on of the largest trees in Western Australia reaching up to 55-70 m in height, while the trunk may reach 200-450 cm in diameter. The crown is dense and compact and forms a heavy canopy. Heartwood deep pink or reddish brown, strong, tough, durable, easily worked and straight-grained. USES The wood is used for home construction, sleepers and furniture. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red tingle, Red tingle tingle. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is close to 35°S and it occur at elevations between 50-150 m.
Sources
SOURCES (Eucalyptus jacksonii Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 264-265 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]