Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus intertexta

AuthorityR. Ba.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5872



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized evergreen tree 5-20 m or up to 30 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100 cm. The form is only moderate and on poorer sites the tree is often reduced to a shrub. Sapwood narrow and white, heartwood red, hard, heavy and with a very interlocked grain. USES The wood is moderately durable in the ground, it is used for farm construction and as firewood. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Gum-barked Coolibah, Inland red box, Gum coolibah, Smooth-barked coolibah, Bastard coolibah, Western red box. FURTHER INF Gum-barked Coolibah can be found at elevations between sea level and 1250 m. It occurs naturally in Australia within the latitudinal range of 21-34.5°S. It is found on the higher parts of extensive plains, from which flood water is shed and in drier areas it is also found on flats and in broad valleys. Annual wood production potential is 4-5 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. intertexta R. Baker)
Webb D 1984 pp 155 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 502-505 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE, PH]