Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus intermedia

AuthorityR. Ba.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5871



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION Usually a medium sized to tall tree reaching 20-40 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. The bole is often long and straight. The crown is well developed and moderately dense. Heartwood deep pink to dark red-brown, hard, strong and durable. USES Not often sawn but used in the round for fencing, mining timber and heavy conctructions such as bridge work. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Pink bloodwood, Red bloodwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 11-32.5°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 1000 m. Pink bloodwood occurs on poor coastal sites, either on flats or gentle slopes and in closed-forests. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. intermedia R. Baker)
Boland D 1984 pp 218-219 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]