Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus gummifera

Authority(Sol. ex Gaertn.) Hochr.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesbloodwood
Editor
Ecocrop code5868



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching 20-35 m or exceptionally 60 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100-400 cm in diameter. The trunk of trees growing on good sites may be two-thirds of the tree height and the crown often well developed. USE The wood is used for poles, railway sleepers, mining construction and hardboard. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Red bloodwood, Bloodwood. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 25-37.5°S and it mainly occurs at elevations between sea level and 300 m but can be found up to 800 m. Red bloodwood occurs on a wide range of topography near the sea, though chiefly on flats and low hills. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. gummifera (Sol. ex Gaertner) Hochr.)
Boland D 1984 pp 222-223 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 200 & 208 [USE, TEXT]