Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus guilfoylei

AuthorityMaiden
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5867



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall tree reaching up to 35 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. Heartwood yellow, hard, straight-grained and durable. USES The wood is used for sleepers, poles and bridge construction and milled for flooring and building scantlings. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Yellow tingle. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of the tree is 34.5-35°S and it occur at elevations between sea level and 180 m. The tree can be found on slopes and ridges of undulating and hilly country near the sea.
Sources
SOURCES (E. guilfoylei Maiden)
Boland D 1984 pp 354-355 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]