Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus gongylocarpa

AuthorityBl.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5865



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized tree, usually 8-12 m tall, but it can reach a height of up to 20 m. The trunk may be erect or crooked and divided into two or more stems. The crown is often as wide as the tree is tall. USES The tree can provide firewood, roundwood, shade and shelter. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Desert gum, Marble gum. FURTHER INF
Desert gum occurs in the dry inland regions of Western Australia within the latitudinal range 24-31°S at elevations between 350-600 m. It is found on sand plains, undulating country or dunes, sometimes close to salt lakes.
Sources
SOURCES (E. gongylocarpa Blakely)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 254-255 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DEP, DRA, SAL, FER, USE]