Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus gomphocephala

AuthorityDC.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code5864



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree up to 10-45 m in height, with a trunk diameter of up to 100-230 cm. The trunk is often short, rarely more than 1/2 the tree height. The crown is well developed and rather dense, with large, spreading branches. USES The timber is used for construction, railway boxcars, wagons, trucks, insulator pins, fenceposts, stakes, and formerly shipbuilding. It also makes a good firewood. It is planted to stabilize sand dunes, for windbreaks, soil protection and as a street and shade tree. It is a source of honey. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. For firewood production, rotations of 7-10 years are used. Withstands droughts of 4-6 months. COMMON NAMES Tuart, Tooart. FURTHER INF Tuart can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from 500 to 2000 m. The species is indigenous to the areas around Perth in western Australia. The natural latitudinal range in Australia is 31-34°S. It can be found on flat as well as on hilly to undulating country. A maximum annual wood production of 44 m3/ha have been obtained on irrigated fertile soils in Morocco. On more normal sites, annual productions of 6-15 m3/ha are typical. The tree is termite resistant and tolerates salt winds. It is fire tender when young.
Sources
SOURCES (E. gomphocephala DC.)
Webb D 1984 pp 153 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, FER, LIG, KTMP, LIMITS, USE]
Troup R 1921 pp 577
National RC 1980 pp 130
INSPIRE species 70 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 384-385 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, PH]
Little E 1983 pp 133-136 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, PH, TEXT, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, RAIN, SAL, DRA, USE]